TDI organized a training on Gender Equality in Batumi
On 8-9 and 10-11 July, Tolerance and Diversity Institute (TDI) organized a training on Gender Equality for the women representing religious minorities in Batumi.
Training objectives were to:
►Define the concept of gender equality and analyze the relevant approaches;
►Discover and argue gender stereotypes, gender inequality and violence in the public extent;
►Discuss early marriage and domestic violence issues;
►Discuss the legislation upon women’s rights and gender equality;
►Explore and discuss the existing models of gender roles’ distribution in different religious narratives and culture in reference to equality.
Students, teachers and women leaders of religious minorities from Batumi and highland Adjara participated in the training.
Training participants received the academic knowledge and performed the practical activities along.
The training was led by the bishop of the Evangelist-Baptist Church Rusudan Gotsiridze and the invited trainer - psychologist Nana Berekashvili.
Training on gender equality for the women representatives of the ethnic and religious minorities is one of the components of TDI project Combatting Religious, Ethnic and Racial Discrimination in Georgia in the framework of East-West Management Institute’s (EWMI) project Promoting Rule of Law in Georgia (PROLoG) funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).