Tolerance and Diversity Institute (TDI) was founded in 2013 with the aim to achieve the following goals: foster religious freedom and tolerance in Georgia; facilitate civic engagement; promote multiculturalism, secular principles and the idea of espousing state neutrality in the field of religion; enhance networking and policy dialogue between religious minority communities and the government; strengthen capacities of religious minority organizations in the field of advocacy and counteraction to discrimination; research and monitor state policy on the protection of minority rights.
Head of Legal Programs: Mariam Gavtadze                                                                               Director - Eka Chitanava
Project Manager - Nino Tsintsadze                                                                                             Lawyer - Anzor Khatiashvili
Lawyer - Mariam Jikia                                                                                                                  Project Assistant - Nino Tetrauli
Project Assistant - Liaman Mamedova                                                                                         Financial Manager- Tatiana Akhobadze
Beka Mindiashvili - Religious Studies Scholar                                                                             Nino Tsintsadze - Philologian
Giga Zedania - Philosopher                                                                                                         Zaal Andronikashvili - Literary Scholar
Mariam Gavtadze - Lawyer                                                                                                       Eka Chitanava - Journalist